Privacy Policy

NHGS Parents’ Association Privacy Policy        

(May 2018)

 

The North Halifax Grammar School Parents’ Association respects your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25th May 2018. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide us and the details are set out below. We are committed to protecting the personal information you give us and telling you how we use the information we gather about you.

What do you do with my personal data?

We use your data to communicate with you about PA events, projects and news, and to coordinate events.

 

How long will you keep my personal data?

The data provided on the Year 7 PA Welcome form will be kept until your child completes Year 13 unless you inform us that you no longer wish us to hold it.

Data provided when we request help for events will be kept until the event is complete.

New requests for help from parents/carers will be issued each year.

 

Stallholder and raffle prize donor’s details may be retained for future use where explicit permission has been given for this information to be retained for another year.

 

Who do you share my personal data with and why?

We (NHGSPA) do not share your personal data with anyone outside the Parents’ Association Committee Team unless you have specifically consented to this disclosure (eg. Someone offering a raffle prize might consent to a contact email address being shared with the winner to make arrangements for the prize to be redeemed)

It may be used by differing members of the PA team to coordinate specific events (eg. Information about Christmas Fayre helpers may be collated by one member of the team, but another member may contact you directly about helping with a specific task; a stall booking may be accepted by one member of the team but a different member may issue a receipt).

When emails are sent to multiple recipients through the mailing list, your address will not be shown to other recipients.

 

What data do you hold about me (and how do you get it)?

We collect data directly from you:

  • when you complete our form in your welcome pack when your child enters Year 7;
  • at the Year 7 New Parents’ and Carers’ Evening;
  • on forms or via emails directly related to specific events such as helping at the Christmas Fayre;
  • when you book a stall or offer a raffle prize;
  • when you purchase raffle tickets;
  • when you subscribe to our mailing list through our secure website;
  • or when you contact us through our website, the NHGS Facebook, Twitter or other social media platforms.

 

What rights do I have?

You have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how we use your personal data (the purpose of this Privacy Policy);
  • To update your personal data. You can update or amend your information by emailing contact@nhgspa.org.uk;
  • To ask us to delete your personal data. However, there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • To get a free copy of your personal data;
  • To object to the processing of your data and have it restricted. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request;
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

 

How can I change my preferences?

You can opt out of the mailing list at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of a mailing list email.

You can provide your details at any point by emailing contact@nhgspa.org.uk , by messaging us via the NHGSPA Facebook, Twitter or other social media platforms, or by completing a form and passing it directly to a PA member at an event.

 

How do you ensure my data is secure?

Electronic Personal data is only kept on password protected, encrypted devices.

Paper forms are shredded once the information has been added to our electronic systems.

 

What about the NHGSPA Website?

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data is collected on an aggregate basis only and comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This may include demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

 

How can I contact you?

If you would like to contact us, please use the Contact page on our website or email contact@nhgspa.org.uk

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will check this policy at least annually and post any changes here. (Effective from 25th May 2018)

 

We may also let you know about these changes by mailing list email or social media message.

 

Resolving Privacy Issues

We will always try our best to resolve any data privacy issue you may have. You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.